Dork Brothers Independence Day Race Results 2015


ALPENA, MI – The following are the official race results from the 2015 Dork Brothers Independence APlexRace that was held on July 4th, 2015.  There were a total of 307 participants this years.




1 Mitchel Day
Male
16 15.57
2 Trevor Holowaty
Male
18 16.23
3 Isaac Cross
Male
16 16.40
4 Burdock LaBarge
Male
22 17.15
5 Aidan Delfuoco
Male
15 17.24
6 Kolin Ghidoni
Male
17 17.34
7 Tim Lambrecht
Male
52 17.57
8 Partrich Kelly
Male
29 18.12
9 Aden Smith
Male
13 18.19
10 Elaine Lowe
Female
20 18.26
11 Grant Davey
Male
15 18.31
12 Joshua Smith
Male
13 18.33
13 Nathan Muray
Male
14 18.43
14 Patty Gurarelot
Female
17 18.51
15 Jacob Murray
Male
11 18.57
16 Joe Davey
Male
14 18.58
17 Travis Montie
Male
35 19.07
18 Claire Ford
Female
18 19.24
19 Frank Murray
Male
49 19.41
20 Logan Guthrie
Male
14 19.45
21 John Mack
Male
18 19.53
22 Racheal McDonald
Female
20 20.08
23 Dave Brown
Male
55 20.12
24 Dan Schippers
Male
38 20.27
25 Mike Pennoni
Male
50 20.27
26 Hannah Thayer
Female
18 20.30
27 Matt Nowak
Male
35 20.42
28 Paul Bossaroet
Male
18 20.48
29 Tyler Ren
Male
21 20.51
30 Keith Nowak
Male
31 20.53
31 David DeFour
Male
56 20.54
32 Matt Dennis
Male
27 20.55
33 Maddy Boyd
Female
14 21.02
34 Nicholas Timmreck
Male
14 21.03
35 Avery Burrone
Male
12 21.07
36 Scott Burrone
Male
43 21.08
37 Russ Robel
Male
50 21.09
38 Greg Achatz
Male
36 21.14
39 Edward Morell
Male
48 21.44
40 Lisa Mischley
Female
35 21.46
41 Madi Papenhagen
Female
12 21.47
42 Kyle Roland
Male
14 22.09
43 Adam Szydlowski
Male
24 22.17
44 Chris Hempel
Male
49 22.19
45 Gary Smith
Male
60 22.19
46 Laura Murray
Female
45 22.21
47 Todd Meloy
Male
51 22.29
48 Tori Alexander
Female
24 22.30
49 Katie Mack
Female
16 22.31
50 Ryan Stevens
Male
30 22.34
51 Lucas Belanger
Male
14 22.38
52 Ethan Witt
Male
17 22.39
53 Zach Wirgau
Male
14 22.40
54 Rayan Ray
Male
38 22.49
55 Katherine Bossaroet
Female
26 22.59
56 Ryan Schian
Male
29 23.10
57 Kayla Nowak
Female
27 23.15
58 Amanda Hall
Female
25 23.26
59 David Denis
Male
55 23.28
60 Katie Larson
Female
31 23.31
61 Bernie Lamp
Male
57 23.34
62 Sarah Nowak
Female
30 23.37
63 Ryan Fairchild
Male
3.5 23.39
64 Glen Kowalski
Male
56 23.44
65 Mattew Benedict
Male
14 23.45
66 Ryan NyKamp
Male
32 23.48
67 David Hempel
Male
46 23.53
68 Jon Webb
Male
55 23.54
69 Xander Hendrickson
Male
12 24.11
70 Mitchell Murray
Male
9 24.19
71 Robin Paniccia
Female
43 24.16
72 Mike Wartsmith
Male
56 24.16
73 Michael Sanders
Male
36 24.17
74 Tellis Donajkowski
Male
18 24.24
75 Mary Schimmel
Female
17 24.24
76 Alex Wargau
Male
12 24.25
77 Luke Ren
Male
14 24.26
78 Lauren Kraenzlein
Female
14 24.27
79 Mary Ford
Female
52 24.29
80 Rexann McConnell
Female
38 24.30
81 Lauren Caponi
Female
27 24.34
82 Aaron Todd
Male
9 24.35
83 Alec Fairchild
Male
9 24.44
84 Meghan Patema
Female
19 24.35
85 Andrea Caponi
Female
32 24.46
86 Duvalo Bossaroet
Male
54 24.47
87 Sheilah Alexander
Female
55 24.48
88 Paul Kramer
Male
47 24.54
89 Sam Crichton
Female
24 24.58
90 Yuette King
Female
52 25.01
91 Victor Lee
Male
39 25.02
92 Shawn French
Male
39 25.07
93 Erin Nowak
Female
35 25.08
94 David White
Male
38 25.09
95 Kelly Gappe
Female
39 25.19
96 Keber Hall
Female
23 25.19
97 Sam Carstens
Male
21 25.22
98 Ryan Day
Male
19 25.23
99 Toby Campbell
Male
15 25.26
100 Michael Witt
Male
43 25.26
101 Michelle French
Female
37 25.29
102 Mark Campbell
Male
41 25.30
103 Ellen Denis
Female
30 25.31
104 Katy Sobek
Female
30 25.35
105 Autumn Cameron
Female
34 25.40
106 Randy Mrock
Male
57 25.42
107 Kerry Papenhagen
Female
44 25.47
108 Bryan Corwin
Male
59 25.48
109 Alex Kotze
Female
39 25.51
110 Ethan Thatcher
Male
12 25.52
111 Diane Denis
Female
56 25.54
112 Peter Cross
Male
47 25.56
113 Christie Dismuke
Female
34 26.08
114 Lapera Miller
Female
43 26.09
115 Brad Mackenzie
Male
31 26.15
116 Craig Stroia
Male
51 26.18
117 Taylor Turske
Female
23 26.29
118 William Crawforth
Male
62 26.41
119 Ben Freeland
Male
31 26.45
120 Chris Thatcher
Male
41 26.48
121 Ryan Kieliszewski
Male
11 26.53
122 Adrienne Thompson
Female
32 26.57
123 Carole Guthrie
Female
34 27.02
124 Beverly Letourneau
Female
51 27.05
125 Rick Staeb
Male
63 27.06
126 Jessica Case
Female
24 27.08
127 Nick Wirgau
Male
9 27.13
128 Tim Roland
Male
46 27.20
129 Alexis Reynolds
Female
14 27.22
130 Tom Mischley
Male
66 27.23
131 Connie Jaracz
Female
40 27.24
132 Amy Grove
Female
47 27.28
133 Lisa Nelson
Female
44 27.30
134 Joanne Grosh
Female
61 27.32
135 Jessica Hempel
Female
26 27.34
136 Veronica Paniccia
Female
10 27.35
137 Anthony Paniccia
Male
44 27.38
138 Jeff Wirgau
Male
37 27.39
139 Gabe Glawe
Male
9 27.41
140 Brenda Pennoni
Female
52 27.43
141 Donna Smith
Female
60 27.49
142 Robert Barnhardt
Male
40 27.52
143 Rebecca Witt
Female
36 27.56
144 Shawna Preston
Female
31 27.57
145 Mary O’Neil
Female
56 28.06
146 Jamie Gappe
Male
42 28.07
147 Michael Bauman
Male
26 28.08
148 Ally Bauman
Female
26 28.08
149 Leticia O’Neil
Female
43 28.13
150 Jeff Genschaw
Male
46 28.14
151 Cassie Schultz
Female
28 28.14
152 Sarah Webb
Female
54 28.14
153 Julia Genschaw
Female
11 28.16
154 Janill Edwards
Female
33 28.19
155 Sandra Edwards
Female
29 28.28
156 Rachel Grosh
Female
23 28.30
157 Jill Fitch
Female
50 28.31
158 Rhea Fairchild
Female
38 28.34
159 Rylie Hana
Female
10 28.36
160 Megan Letourneau
Female
28.39
161 Ted Stiger
Male
64 28.39
162 Mitchel Kazmiecrczak
Male
19 28.59
163 Hazel Foster
Female
21 28.59
164 Tisha Birch
Female
36 29.02
165 Jacques Labb
Male
33 29.04
166 Sara Winter
Female
44 29.11
167 Blaise Keller
Male
12 29.17
168 Tara LaCross
Female
38 29.25
169 Dave Blumenthal
Male
69 29.26
170 Tiffany Suszek
Female
34 29.31
171 Dan Oliver
Male
26 29.32
172 Tina Pendergast
Female
30 29.39
173 Leigh Jewell
Female
40 30.04
174 Tanya Flanner
Female
38 30.06
175 Kasha Lumsden
Female
26 30.08
176 Jack Levely
Male
65 30.09
177 Michael Blewett
Male
49 30.25
178 Katy Rurol
Female
27 30.26
179 Brian Acton
Male
64 30.40
180 Bill Morris
Male
60 30.41
181 Clarissa Gerber
Female
30 30.44
182 Boris Gerber
Male
62 31.01
183 Brian Winter
Male
45 31.01
184 Rose Vogelheim
Female
52 31.10
185 Jessica Lee
Female
36 31.12
186 Amy Schultz
Female
40 31.17
187 Bentley Pontious
Male
13 31.29
188 Ashley Wirgau
Female
30 31.31
189 Julia Oswald
Female
28 31.33
190 Rachel Layton
Female
11 31.42
191 Mark Gable
male
42 31.54
192 Jessica Gable
Female
36 31.55
193 Sophia Delfuoco
Female
12 31.55
194 Ed Barr
Male
45 32.04
195 Daniel Sharp
Male
22 32.24
196 Brenda Hanson
Female
48 32.35
197 Lina Williams
Female
43 32.36
198 Alyssa Shupert
Female
22 32.51
199 Carol Stevens
Female
68 32.51
200 Julie Clarkston
Female
27 32.57
201 Steven Kieliszewski
Male
50 33.02
202 Rachel O’Neill
Female
19 33.05
203 Daniel O’Neill Jr.
Male
17 33.08
204 Laura Nowak
Female
58 33.08
205 Trevor Zolnierek
Male
11 33.12
206 Sarah Hana
Female
39 33.46
207 Alissa Miller
Female
32 33.50
208 Karen Karbowski
Female
55 33.57
209 Matt Schmid
Male
43 34.09
210 Rebecca Wesolowski
Female
31 34.12
211 Eden Schmidt
Female
14 34.14
212 Alex Kalosky
Male
20 34.19
213 Melissa Olsson
Female
46 34.31
214 Andrew Johnston
Male
19 34.34
215 Megan Grove
Female
12 34.38
216 Jordan Guy
Female
19 34.48
217 Vicki Goodburne
Female
47 34.58
218 Daniel Savage
Male
12 34.59
219 Brooke Caylee
Female
10 35.00
220 Ashley O’Neill
Female
20 35.02
221 Amanda Torok
Female
26 35.02
222 Lisa Roland
Female
44 35.03
223 Gavin Pendergast
Male
9 35.09
224 Sarah Jo Saunders
Female
35 35.07
225 Shannon Lang
Female
34 35.23
226 Ronda Kinzeg
Female
33 35.45
227 Gilbert Schmidt
Male
73 35.50
228 Kat Kelley
Female
24 35.51
229 Sativa Savage
Female
15 35.54
230 Elizabeth Prell
Female
7 35.56
231 Reed Sexton
Male
11 35.56
232 Scott Prell
Male
42 36.01
233 Chris Pendergast
Male
40 36.02
234 Ben Szydlowski
Male
10 36.04
235 Matt Szydlowski
Male
41 36.05
236 Christina Albertini
Female
24 36.14
237 Kelly Schippers
Female
41 36.14
238 Steve Delfuoco
male
44 36.14
239 Steve Jahubrih
male
40 36.16
240 Bryan Layton
male
48 36.25
241 Adam Miller
male
25 36.26
242 Stephanae D’Amunzd
Female
23 36.41
243 Rachel Savage
Female
32 36.45
244 Amy Kieliszewski
Female
46 36.46
245 Tayolor Baher
Female
13 36.50
246 Mackenzie Linton
Female
12 36.55
247 Elizabeth Copland
Female
53 37.05
248 Nicole Morgan
Female
28 37.06
249 Paula Cohoon
Female
37 37.20
250 Terry Schmidt
Male
50 37.28
251 Daniel O’Neill
Male
54 37.39
252 Monica Jay
Female
58 37.39
253 Andrea Weinkaug
Female
32 37.40
254 Stacey Bauer
Female
44 38.52
255 Laurie Purol
Female
56 39.08
256 Cheryl Layton
Female
47 39.29
257 Amy Weinman
Female
45 39.35
258 Stephanie Wilds
Female
30 39.37
259 Anisa Johnston
Female
48 40.22
260 Lisa Datema
Female
53 40.33
261 Jenny Spigelmyre
Female
37 40.40
262 Mary Mcnanon
Female
50 40.40
263 Sharon Acton
Female
52 40.41
264 Logan Turske
Male
22 40.42
265 Natalie Labeda
Female
10 40.45
266 Kate Doyle
Female
10 42.31
267 Dagnija Schmidt
Female
72 42.33
268 Amy Doyle
Female
44 42.39
269 Devin Doyle
Male
45 43.08
270 Jolie Danielson
Female
44 43.09
271 Sarah Purol
Female
33 43.13
272 Kimberly Smith
Female
35 43.43
273 Adam Hieber
Male
43.44
274 John Mischley
male
63 44.05
275 Rose Manitz
Female
57 44.26
276 Polly Anderson
Female
67 44.27
277 Krista Hempel
Female
45 44.36
278 Zach Kowalski
Male
23 44.45
279 Nicole Heberling
Female
39 45.23
280 Katie Deppong
Female
26 45.42
281 Brian Deppong
Male
27 45.53
282 Becki AdKisson
Female
38 45.54
283 Annette Deppong
Female
50 45.57
284 Yvette Smigelski
Female
46.19
285 Kevin Raymond
Male
13 46.21
286 Danielle Karkosz
Female
20 46.21
287 Trevor Bedard
male
17 64.22
288 Simon Stroia
male
78 47.05
289 Terry Letourneau
Male
49 47.08
290 Claire Kowalski
Female
52 47.29
291 Dana Melaragani
Female
44 47.30
292 Barb Wismier
Female
68 47.32
293 Donnie McCrum
Female
61 47.37
294 Ken McMaron
Male
54 49.55
295 Marriane Stroia
Female
49 49.56
296 Tammy Duncan
Female
45 49.57
297 William Copland
Male
64 51.11
298 Ben Deppong
Male
24 52.56
299 Andy Lindahl
Male
42 52.57
300 Shannon Robin
Female
40 52.58
301 Maria Lindahl
Female
41 53.47
302 Jeremy McGrath
Male
16 56.56
303 Kathy Sorenson
Female
45 56.57
304 Christine Foster
Female
54 56.58
305 Griffin Sexton
Male
13 60.11
306 Clark Sexton
Male
8 60.12
307 Sue Sexton
Female
42 60.13

2015 Battle of the Paddles Race Results

Kayak Division

  1. Troy Szatkowski – M47 – 12.06
  2. Spencer Mendel – M40 –  12.08
  3. Eric Puls – M26 – 12.46
  4. Ken Kruzel – M54 – 13.03
  5. Mike Dotsch – M58 – 13.24
  6. Jonathan Mendel – M37 – 13.34
  7. Dawn Keegan – F44 – 13.36
  8. Ely Irving – M16 – 13.56
  9. Kelsey Keegan – F21 – 14.02
  10. Brian Acton – M63 – 14.27
  11. Erin Riopelle – F32 – 14.31
  12. Jerry Deno – M55 – 14.59
  13. Tom Thornton – M31 – 15.04
  14. Tom Pattison – M54 – 15.22
  15. Dan O’Connor – M32 – 16.39
  16. Helen Pattison – F53 – 17.07
  17. Alex Kolosky – M21 – 18.19
  18. Matthew Puls – M24 – 18.25
  19. Steve Jakubein – M40 – 18.45
  20. Mark Sochacki – M53 – 18.55
  21. Michael Pattison – M25 – 20.12

SUP Division

  1. Mike Borowski – M43 – 14.15
  2. Jeff Gray – M43 – 14.30
  3. Rick Houchin – M41 – 14.50
  4. Casey Stutzman – M33 – 15.24
  5. Charise McClendon – F27 – 18.03
  6. Joseph Bastow – M46 – 18.17
  7. Stephanie Stachlewitz – F41 – 18.28
  8. Laura Borowski – F43 – 18.37
  9. Lucie Smith – F27 – 19.18
  10. Leigh Ann Jewell – F40 – 19.20
  11. Alicia DesOrmeau – F18 – 19.58
  12. Julie Bastow – F42 – 20.20
  13. Matt Halleck – M44 – 20.58
  14. Vicki Goodburne – F47 – 21.28
  15. Ashlie O’Connor – F32 – 21.41
  16. Aaron Healy – M35 – 22.27
  17. Sara Healy – F33 – 22.30
  18. Traci Boyle – F40 – 23.13
  19. Jessie Gilliard – F40 – 23.17
  20. Melissa Tolan-Halleck – F42 – 23.51
  21. Mandy Canute – F37 – 23.53

Dork Brothers 4th of July 1 Mile Race Results

  1. Quinton Hendrickson – M10 – 8.18
  2. Collin Wentworth – M11 – 8.21
  3. Ava Genschaw – F9 – 8.37
  4. Grace Paniccia – F8 – 8.38
  5. Sophia Paniccia – F12 – 8.39
  6. April Reddie – F37 – 8.43
  7. Hannah Gable – F8 – 8.48
  8. Max MacKenzie – M7 – 8.49
  9. Jacquelyn Paniccia – F11 – 9.14
  10. Kelsey Paniccia – F5 – 9.27
  11. Jay Nowak – M8 – 9.28
  12. Ben Kieliszewski – M8 – 9.33
  13. Cy Schippers – M6 – 9.41
  14. Sophie Gable – F8 – 9.49
  15. Olivia Schippers – F9 – 9.59
  16. Jonah Schippers – M6 – 10.02
  17. Shelly Genschaw – F42 – 10.18
  18. Henry Wirgau – M6 – 10.27
  19. Elizabeth Beaubien – F6 – 10.34
  20. Ethan Gappe – M8 – 10.36
  21. Emma Shea – F13 – 10.37
  22. Dillon Goodrich – M7 – 10.37
  23. Barb Fox – F60 – 10.40
  24. Tommy O’Neill – M9 – 10.58
  25. Victoria O’Neill – F9 – 11.06
  26. Gus Wirgau – M8 – 11.45
  27. Alex Nowak – M6 – 11.46
  28. Brady Gable – M5 – 11.51
  29. Brynn Beatty F4 – 11.52
  30. Jesssica Glenn-Beatty – F32 – 11.59
  31. Jason Beatty – M42 – 12.00
  32. Jo Mancine – F56 – 12.02
  33. Alexander Wrask – M4 – 12.35
  34. Scott Cornell – M54 – 12.36
  35. Sophia O’Neill – F11 – 12.36
  36. Thomas O’Neill – M52 – 12.37
Loading Disqus Comments ...
Loading Facebook Comments ...