Health

City of Wyoming Declares Water Safe

WYOMING, MI – The City of Wyoming issued a press release on Tuesday, February 2nd, 2016, concerning the safety of their water supply.

The City of Wyoming’s Water Treatment Plant provides safe, high quality drinking water that meets or exceeds the stringent requirements set forth by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency and the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality. Wyoming’s system proudly serves 230,000 residential and commercial customers in the City of Wyoming and the following communities in Kent and Ottawa Counties: Park Township, Holland Township, Olive-Blendon Townships, Zeeland Township, Georgetown Township, Jamestown Township, Hudsonville, Grandville, Byron-Gaines Townships, and Kentwood. Providing the purest, highest-quality water to our customers is a responsibility that our plant staff takes very seriously.wyoming

Wyoming’s water system not only protects public health, but also supports the economy, protects life and property from the threat of fire, and contributes to West Michigan’s overall quality of life. To sustain consumer confidence in how the City produces and delivers excellent water to its customers the City issues an annual Water Quality Report and mails it directly to every customer address. (Wyoming’s wholesale customer communities also send water quality reports to their respective customers.) These annual reports are also available on the City’s Web site at: http://wyomingmi.gov/utilities/quarterlyrpts.asp. Bear in mind that the most recent report available is for 2014. The 2015 report will be published in 2016.

Due to the tragic events in Flint involving its water system, experts from the Wyoming Water Treatment Plant are providing answers to many common questions that Wyoming customers might have about their local system. Those customers who would like additional information can call Jaime Fleming at 399-7846.

How do I know our water is safe? The City of Wyoming conducts numerous types of tests and monitoring to ensure safe, high quality water. Some monitoring is continuous or hourly for operations oversight; other tests are done on a daily, weekly, monthly, quarterly and annual basis.

Does our water have high levels of lead in it like the City of Flint’s? No, because the City of Wyoming has proactively removed all known lead-based water service lines. The most recent round of lead testing conducted in Wyoming’s water distribution area showed no detectable amounts of lead from any of the representative residential sampling sites.

Where does the lead that can be in drinking water come from? Every home is served by what is called a service line, which is the pipe that connects the water main in the street to the plumbing system in the house. The presence of lead in drinking water is primarily due to the lead service lines that were in common use historically, and, in some cases, interior plumbing and fixtures inside the house. Because the City of Wyoming does not have any lead-based water service lines, there is no concern for lead in Wyoming’s drinking water as it is supplied to your home.

How is lead testing conducted in Wyoming’s water distribution system? The MDEQ mandates that testing for lead be conducted every three years in a representative number of Wyoming residences. Samples are drawn from residential taps in homes that are known to have been built during the era when lead-based solder was commonly used as a plumbing material. The EPA action level for lead is 15 parts per billion (ppb). If the 90th percentile of the residential samples is at or above 15 ppb, then the City would be required to make changes to its treatment scheme to prevent the corrosion of service lines or plumbing systems. No detectable amounts of lead have ever been found from these residential sampling events in Wyoming.

I understand that some of the trouble in Flint happened in the water service lines between water mains and residences. In Wyoming, who is responsible for those service lines? In Wyoming, the City is responsible for the service line from the water main to the resident’s water meter.

How many lead service lines are there in Wyoming? How many service lines are there overall? There are no lead service lines in the City of Wyoming. There are approximately 20,000 service lines in Wyoming overall.

If someone is concerned about their water, can they ask/pay to have their water tested? Before having any testing done, customers may want to consult with the Kent County Health Department to discuss their specific concerns. With lead in particular, there are other concerns such as lead-based paint, which may be found in older homes. Healthy Homes Coalition is another great resource. Homeowners should speak to one of these agencies first to better understand their concerns before getting water tests done. The following resources may be helpful.

Kent County Health Department, Environmental Health Services, (616) 632-6900, https://www.accesskent.com/Health/h…

Healthy Homes Coalition of West Michigan, (616) 241-3300, http://www.healthyhomescoalition.org/…

There are private drinking water laboratories in this area that property owners can contact to have their water tested for any specific parameters. The State of Michigan is also a resource:

MDEQ Drinking Water Analysis Laboratory, (517) 335-8184, http://www.michigan.gov/deq/0,4561,7-135-3307_4131_4155-10683–,00.html
Sharing Options
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Categories: Health, SW Michigan

Tagged as:

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.